Optical components used for testing the AMC13.

5Gb/s DAQ

For the high-speed (SFP+) transceivers, we suggest HP AJ716A 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ transceiver. We bought a couple from serversupply.com ($85 each or so). These are 850nm MMF Duplex LC connector type.

160Mb/s TTC

For the TTC receiver, we use an SFP 155-Mbps 1300nm transceiver. Suppliers:

  • LFP105 from blackbox.com ($70 each) – Discontinued as of June 2012
  • FBR-57E0LZ from Avago (Digi-Key has them). Seems compatible but not tested, ordering 6 pcs 6/26/12

Cables are 62.5u multimode ST-LC type

We have shipped several AMC13 with the Black Box ST/LC cable (3m) P/N: EFN110-003M-STLC.

-- EricHazen - 10 Jan 2012

Edit | Attach | Watch | Print version | History: r19 | r5 < r4 < r3 < r2 | Backlinks | Raw View | Raw edit | More topic actions...
Topic revision: r3 - 26 Jun 2012 - EricHazen
 
  • Edit
  • Attach
This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platform Powered by PerlCopyright © 2008-2019 by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding TWiki? Send feedback