The AMC13 requires at least one SFP in the bottom site (for TTC) and typically 1-3 different type SFP in the upper 3 sites for DAQ. See sketch below.

The TTC SFP for all new AMC13 should be the 400Mb/s capable type (JDSU or Finisar below). The CMS TCDS protocol now used requires 400Mb/s for the return data sent by the AMC13.

The DAQ SFP currently (as of LHC Run 2 in 2015) run at 5.0Gb/s, but we plan to upgrade to 10Gb/s soon so ideally all AMC13 should have 10Gb/s capable SFP installed.

For the g-2 experiment, 10Gb/s is required. Confused? Me, too!

10Gb/s DAQ

5Gb/s DAQ

  • 57D9AMZ from Avago (CMS CDAQ, only works to 8.2 Gb/s)
  • HP AJ716A 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ transceiver. We bought a couple from serversupply.com ($85 each or so).
These are 850nm MMF Duplex LC connector type.

160/400Mb/s TCDS

After LS1 CMS will replace TTC hardware with TDCS. This will use TTC protocol for downstream compatible with existing system, but new 400MB/s 8b10b protocol for upstream. Either of the following two may be used.

Manufacturer Part No Price/Availability Speed Notes
JDSU JSH-12L1DD1 USD 38 / 4 weeks   Recommended by Jan Troska
Finisar FTLF1318P3BTL USD 65 / Stock Gigabit Ethernet up to 1.25Gb/s 1310nm SMF

160Mb/s TTC

These are obsolete and should only be used for lab testing or loop-back.

For the TTC receiver, we use an SFP 155-Mbps 1300nm transceiver. Suppliers:

  • LFP105 from blackbox.com ($70 each) – Discontinued as of June 2012
  • HFBR-57E0LZ from Avago (Digi-Key has them).

Cables are 62.5u multimode ST-LC type

We have shipped several AMC13 with the Black Box ST/LC cable (3m) P/N: EFN110-003M-STLC.

NOTE: these are all obsolete with the commissioning of the TCDS system

SFP Inventory

Part Number Description Number Location Notes
HFBR 57E0LZ TTC 15 In g-2 lab tested
-- EricHazen - 10 Jan 2012
Edit | Attach | Watch | Print version | History: r19 < r18 < r17 < r16 < r15 | Backlinks | Raw View | Raw edit | More topic actions
Topic revision: r19 - 06 Jun 2016 - EricHazen
 
This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platform Powered by PerlCopyright © 2008-2018 by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding TWiki? Send feedback