Difference: AMC13OpticalComponents (2 vs. 3)

Revision 326 Jun 2012 - EricHazen

Line: 1 to 1
 
META TOPICPARENT name="HcalDTC"
Optical components used for testing the AMC13.
Added:
>
>

5Gb/s DAQ

 For the high-speed (SFP+) transceivers, we suggest HP AJ716A 8Gb Fibre Channel SFP+ transceiver. We bought a couple from serversupply.com ($85 each or so). These are 850nm MMF Duplex LC connector type.
Changed:
<
<
For the TTC receiver, we use an SFP 155-Mbps 1300nm transceiver, i.e. LFP105 from blackbox.com ($70 each), though these seem to be quite a commodity item.
>
>

160Mb/s TTC

For the TTC receiver, we use an SFP 155-Mbps 1300nm transceiver. Suppliers:

  • LFP105 from blackbox.com ($70 each) – Discontinued as of June 2012
  • FBR-57E0LZ from Avago (Digi-Key has them). Seems compatible but not tested, ordering 6 pcs 6/26/12

Cables are 62.5u multimode ST-LC type

 We have shipped several AMC13 with the Black Box ST/LC cable (3m) P/N: EFN110-003M-STLC.

-- EricHazen - 10 Jan 2012 \ No newline at end of file

 
This site is powered by the TWiki collaboration platform Powered by PerlCopyright © 2008-2020 by the contributing authors. All material on this collaboration platform is the property of the contributing authors.
Ideas, requests, problems regarding TWiki? Send feedback